top of page
Search
  • Santa Cruz Fungi

Wine cap Mushroom

Common Names: Garden Giant, King Stropharia, Godzilla Mushroom, Stroph, Composter Mushroom, and Stone Mushroom

​TASTING NOTES

SEASON

Mild Earthiness, Nutty, Potato

Summer to Early Fall

SOURCE

TYPE

North America

Edible Mushroom - Wild + Cultivated

FRIDGE LIFE

FRUITING BODY

5 - 7 days

Burgundy mushroom cap with dark purple gills and cream stem

POISONOUS LOOK-A-LIKES

SCIENTIFIC NAME

None

Stropharia rugosoannulata

PERSONALITY

GLAMOUR SHOT


Maitake mushroom illustration with tongue out


Photo of chanterelle mushroom


Health Benefits of Wine Cap Mushroom: Supplements, Mushroom Extracts, and Fresh Fungi

 

Wine Cap Mushrooms, also known as King Stropharia or Garden Giant, are an easy-to-grow fungi that offers numerous health benefits. Here are some notable ones:

  • Rich in antioxidants: They contain a high amount of antioxidants that can help prevent cell damage caused by free radicals.

  • Immune system: The beta-glucans contained in this mushroom have been shown to boost the immune system by stimulating the production of white blood cells.

  • Heart health: Rich in potassium, this garden companion can help lower blood pressure and reduce the risk of heart disease.

  • Anti-inflammatory: Extracts have been found to have anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce inflammation throughout the body.

  • Cognitive function: Ergothioneine and hericiumerin compounds have been shown to support cognitive function and may even help prevent neurodegenerative diseases.

  • Healthy skin: Contains Vitamin D and other compounds that can help improve skin health and promote a more youthful appearance.

  • Rich in minerals: A good source of minerals such as copper, selenium, and zinc, which are important for overall wellness.

Overall, these burgundy buddies are a healthy and delicious addition to any diet and can provide a range of health benefits. However, it is important to note that some people may be allergic to mushrooms, so it's always best to introduce them into your diet gradually and consult with a healthcare professional if you have any concerns.



4 young wine cap mushrooms growing in raised planter bed with lettuce

How To Store Wine Cap Mushrooms

 

The garden giants have a shorter shelf life in the fridge and stored in their wax bag with the top loosely closed can keep for about 5 to 7 days.

If you don't plan on eating them within a week, we recommend:

  • Cooking then storing in the freezer.

  • Drying in a dehydrator.

  • Drying in the oven at its lowest setting for 2 hours. Flip them halfway through.

​​

Pro Tip #1 → Dried mushrooms can be rehydrated by soaking in warm water for 20 minutes or by tossing them in a simmering soup!

Pro Tip #2 → Store mushrooms towards the top of the fridge. Avoid the veggie drawer, it's often too cold for them!




How To Cook Wine Cap Mushrooms

 

The wine cap mushroom is a versatile ingredient that can be prepared in many different ways. To wash them simply rinse them under the faucet while delicately removing dirt with your hands or with a wet cloth. You will be able to cook out the excess moisture, so don’t worry about them being on the wetter side. We recommend cutting them thin for sautéing or a little thicker for soups.

Sautéed wine caps are a simple and delicious way to enjoy their natural flavor. Heat a bit of oil or butter in a pan over medium-high heat, add the mushrooms, and cook until they are lightly browned and very tender. We recommend adding in shallots and/or garlic for extra flavor! Season with salt, pepper, and herbs to taste. They make an excellent side dish or star of the meal.

Learn more about how to clean mushrooms in our helpful blog.




How To Grow Wine Cap Mushrooms in Your Garden

 

Stropharia mushrooms are one of the easiest mushrooms to grow in a garden bed. If you are just starting to learn about mushroom cultivation, this is the one for you! Not only will you produce delicious mushrooms but they will also help improve your garden’s soil health. There’s two options, create a dedicated wine cap bed or add them to your existing landscaping or established garden beds.

  • Choose the best location: They prefer a shade with well-drained soil. Choose an area (or companion planting) that will protect them from full sun and heavy rains.

  • Prepare the soil: Wine caps thrive in soil that is rich in organic matter and/or hardwood chips. Add compost to improve the chances for a large harvest.

  • Buy spawn or spores: Get quality mushroom spawn or spores online or from a local supplier. Spawn is the easiest and quickest option for beginners. Look for substrate bags that are covered in thick, white mycelium.

  • Plant the spawn: Break it into small pieces and bury in the soil about 6 inches apart, 2-3 inches deep.

  • Cover with mulch: Cover the spawn with a layer of mulch such as straw or wood chips to help retain moisture and protect the it from direct sunlight.

  • Water regularly: Keep the soil moist but not soaking. Water your bed as needed based on your local weather, especially during hot, dry periods.

  • Wait for the mushrooms to grow: It can take a few months for them to start popping up, but when they do, you can expect a large crop that will continue to produce for several years.

  • Harvest tasty fungi: Harvest your mushroom bed when they’re young and firm, before the caps start to flatten out. Use a sharp knife or scissors to cut the stem close to the soil.




Stropharia Mushroom Recipes We Love

 

Godzilla mushrooms are a gardeners delight! These beautifully red wine-colored edible mushrooms have a place in every recipe or cooking style; grilling, sautéing, or roasting. Their texture is a balance of firm and tender. Get your dinner party conversation starting with this fun and easy-to-grow fungi.



EXPLORE MORE


Comments


bottom of page