top of page
Search
  • Santa Cruz Fungi

Chanterelle Mushroom

Common Names: Mud Puppies, Oak Chanterelle, California Gold, Golden Chanterelle, Pfifferling, Girolle, and Gallinacci

​TASTING NOTES

SEASON

Apricots, Mild Pepper, Mild Sweetness, Nutty

Fall to Spring

SOURCE

TYPE

Western North America

Edible Mushroom - Wild

FRIDGE LIFE

FRUITING BODY

1 - 2 weeks

Golden funnel shape with forked ridges

POISONOUS LOOK-A-LIKES

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Omphalotus aka Jack-O’-Lantern Mushrooms (only in color, very distinguishable) and Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca aka False Chanterelle (slightly similar color, very distinguishable)

Cantharellus californicus

PERSONALITY

GLAMOUR SHOT


Maitake mushroom illustration with tongue out


Photo of chanterelle mushroom


Health Benefits of Chanterelle Mushroom: Supplements, Mushroom Extracts, and Fresh Fungi

 

Chanterelle mushrooms are a delicious and nutritious wild mushroom that can offer various health benefits. Here are some notable ones:

  • Rich in nutrients: They can be a good source of various nutrients such as potassium, magnesium, B vitamins, and vitamin D. They’re also low in calories and fat, making them a great addition to a healthy diet.

  • Immune system: Contain compounds such as beta-glucans, which have been shown to enhance the immune system and protect against certain types of cancer.

  • Anti-inflammatory: They have been found to contain anti-inflammatory compounds that can help reduce inflammation in the body, which may help prevent chronic diseases such as arthritis and heart disease.

  • Brain health: Contains ergothioneine, a powerful antioxidant that has been found to protect the brain from oxidative stress and may help prevent neurodegenerative diseases like Alzheimer's and Parkinson's.

  • Blood sugar: They can be a good source of dietary fiber and have a low glycemic index, which means they can help regulate blood sugar levels and may be beneficial for people with diabetes.

Overall, these golden gems are a healthy and delicious addition to any diet and can provide a range of health benefits. However, it is important to note that some people may be allergic to mushrooms, so it's always best to introduce them into your diet gradually and consult with a healthcare professional if you have any concerns.


Woman holding 3 large bright yellow chanterelles

How To Store Chanterelle Mushrooms

 

True chanterelles are one of nature's beautiful gifts and are currently only found growing wild. Chanterelles have a good shelf life in the fridge and stored in their wax bag with the top loosely closed can keep for a couple of weeks.

If you don't plan on eating them within a week or two, we recommend:

  • Cooking then storing in the freezer.

  • Drying in a dehydrator.

  • Drying in the oven at its lowest setting for 2 hours. Flip them halfway through.

​​

Pro Tip #1 Dried mushrooms can be rehydrated by soaking in warm water for 20 minutes or by tossing them in a simmering soup!

Pro Tip #2 → Store mushrooms towards the top of the fridge. Avoid the veggie drawer, it's often too cold for them!



How To Cook Chanterelle Mushrooms

 

Raw chanterelle mushrooms are often lovingly referred to as 'mud puppies' because the soil they grow out of inevitably gets all over them more so than other wild mushrooms. To wash them simply rinse them under the faucet while delicately removing dirt with your hands or with a wet cloth. You will be able to cook out the excess moisture, so don’t worry about them being on the wetter side. We recommend cutting them thin for sautéing or a little thicker for soups.

Sautéed chanterelles are a simple and delicious way to enjoy their natural flavor. Heat a bit of oil or butter in a pan over medium-high heat, add the mushrooms, and cook until they are lightly browned and very tender. We recommend adding in shallots and/or garlic for extra flavor! Season with salt, pepper, and herbs to taste. They make an excellent side dish or star of the meal. Learn more about how to clean mushrooms in our helpful blog.



Mushroom Foraging for Chanterelle Mushroom

 

Their history is a bit unclear, but chanterelles have likely been eaten for a very long time. They were first described scientifically by the Swedish botanist Elias Magnus Fries in 1821. At that similar time in France, they were often reserved for the tables of nobility. Their reputation since that time has not degraded and are still ranked alongside truffles and morel mushrooms. Found in forests and woodlands around the world, but are most commonly associated with northern Europe, including Germany, France, and Scandinavia. These trumpet mushrooms are also found in North America, particularly in the Pacific Northwest, where they are highly valued by chefs and foragers.

They’re a mycorrhizal, meaning that they form a symbiotic relationship with the roots of certain trees. They prefer cool and moist environments and can fruit prolifically in scattered groups that look like a splash of gold coming out of the forest floor. Other genera cantharellus are Craterellus, Gomphus, and Polyozellus also produce mushrooms referred to as chanterelles; however, only species in the Cantharellus genus, cantharellus cibarius, is considered true chanterelles.




Chanterelle Mushroom Recipes We Love

 

Chanterelles are a seasonal cause for delight! These beautifully golden-colored wild edible mushrooms have a delicate floral, apricot-like flavor and scent. Their texture is a balance of firm and tender. You can really make the most of its delicate flavors by preparing them simply in a sauté with butter or oil, or by putting them into a cream-based soup or sauce which disperses the flavor well.



EXPLORE MORE


bottom of page